Indian Economic Geography  English    Part-2

Indian Economic Geography  English    Part-2  

Indian Economic Geography   ” plays an important role for Exams like IAS, State PSC, SSC and other similar competitive exams. www.bkjobcenter.com presents a Complete set of   Indian Economic Geography   Questions Answers in the form of Practice Sets.

For pdf  Click here

 

1. Which one of the following rivers has the highest replenishable ground water resource in the country?
A. The Yamuna
B. The Ganga
C. Tsangpo-Brahmaputra
D. Dakshina Ganga
Ans: B

2. Consider the following statement (s) regarding classification of Indian Agriculture on the basis of time of sowing.
I. Rabi crops – Wheat, Potato, Gram, Mustard
II. Kharif Crops—Paddy, Jute, Sugarcane, corn, Jowar, Bazra, Maize.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
Code:
A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor II
Ans: C

3. Consider the following statement (s) regarding Economic geography.
I. It is the study of the location, distribution and spatial organization of economic activities across the world.
II. It represents a traditional subfield of the discipline of geography.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
Code:
A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor II
Ans: C

4. Which one of the following sectors has the greater proportion of the total water used in India?
A. Irrigation
B. Domestic use
C. Industries
D. Mining and coal field
Ans: A

5. Which one of the following States has the majority and the major oil fields in India?
A. Assam
B. Gujarat
C. Jharkhand
D. Tamil Nadu
Ans: A

6. Which of the following is/are the key part of India’s three stage nuclear power programme?
A. Thorium-based fuels
B. To design for an atomic reactor using thorium and low-enriched uranium
C. To develop a prototype atomic reactor using thorium and low-enriched uranium
D. All of the above
Ans: D

7. Which one of the following minerals has another name called ‘brown diamond’?
A. Iron
B. Manganese
C. Lignite
D. Mica
Ans: C

8. Select the correct non-renewable source of energy?
A. Hydel
B. Thermal
C. Solar
D. Wind power
Ans: B

9. Which of the following is not one of the factors for industrial location and development?
A. Market
B. Population Density
C. Capital
D. Power
Ans: B

10. Which of the following is the India’s earliest Iron and Steel Company?
A. IISCO
B. TISCO
C. Visvesvaraiya Iron and Steel Works
D. Mysore Iron and Steel Works.
Ans: B

11. What was the reason for development of the first modern cotton mill in Mumbai?
A. Mumbai is a port
B. It is located near cotton growing area
C. Mumbai was the financial centre
D. All of the above.
Ans: B

12. Which of the following is the nucleus of the Hugli Industrial Region?
A. Kolkata-Haora
B. Kolkata-Medinipur
C. Kolkata-Rishra
D. Kolkata-Konnagar
Ans: A

13. Which is the second largest sugar producing state in India?
A. Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal
Ans: C

14. Which of the following statement related to the regional planning?
A. Development of various sectors of economy.
B. Area specific approach of development.
C. Area differences in transportation network.
D. Development of rural areas.
Ans: C

15. What is the abbreviation of ITDP?
A. Integrated Tourism Development Programme
B. Integrated Travel Development Programme
C. Integrated Tribal Development Programme
D. Integrated Transport Development Programme
Ans: C

16. Which one of the following factor was responsible for the development in Indira Gandhi Canal?
A. Agricultural development
B. Eco-development
C. Transport development
D. Colonisation of land
Ans: A

17. In how many zones has The Indian Railways system is been divided for traffic management?
A. 9
B. 16
C. 12
D. 14
Ans: B

18. Which of the following is the India’s longest highway?
A. N.H.-1
B. N.H.-7
C. N.H.-6
D. N.H.-8
Ans: B

19. The National Waterway 1 or NW1 is located in India and runs from Haldia to Allahabad across from which of the following river system?
A. The Brahmaputra, Sadiya-Dhubri
B. The Ganga, Haldia-Allahabad
C. West Coast Canal, Kottapuram to Kollam
D. None of the above
Ans: B

20. When the first radio programme was broadcasted?
A. 1911
B. 1927
C. 1936
D. 1923
Ans: D

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here