Indian Geography  English    Part-16    (Climate, Soil & Vegetation’ and ‘Drainage System’)

Climate, Soil & Vegetation’ and ‘Drainage System   ” plays an important role for Exams like IAS, State PSC, SSC and other similar competitive exams. www.bkjobcenter.com presents a Complete set of Climate, Soil & Vegetation’ and ‘Drainage System   Questions Answers in the form of Practice Sets.

For pdf  Click here

 

1. Consider the following statement (s) related to black soil.
I. Black soilis rich in metals such as Iron, Magnesium and Aluminum.
II. Typical characteristics of this black soil are swelling (during wet period) and shrinkage (dry period).
Which of the following statement(s) is correct?
Code:
A. I only
B. II only
C. Both I & II
D. Neither I nor II
Ans: C
2. Consider the following statements(s) related to desertification.
I. It is a forms of land degradation, for example soil erosion in the humid tropics.
II. It is a form of land degradation in aria, semi-arid and dry subhumid areas resulting from adverse human impact.
Which of the following statement(s) is correct?

Code:

A. I only

B. II only

C. Both I & II

D. Neither I nor II
Ans: C
3. Consider the following statements(s) related to soil.
I. It is the earth’s fragile skin that anchors all life on Earth.
II. It is comprised of countless species that create a dynamic and complex ecosystem and is among the most precious resources to humans.
Which of the following statement(s) is correct?

Code:

A. I only

B. II only

C. Both I & II

D. Neither I nor II
Ans: C
4. Consider the following statements(s) related to Soil retrogression and degradation
I. Retrogression is primarily due to soil erosion and corresponds to a phenomenon where succession reverts the land to its natural physical state.
II. Degradation is an evolution, different from natural evolution, related to the local climate and vegetation.
Which of the following statement(s) is correct?

Code:

A. I only

B. II only

C. Both I & II

D. Neither I nor II
Ans: C
5. Consider the following statements(s) related to Soil degradation.
I. It is the decline in soil quality caused by its improper use, usually for agricultural, pastural, industrial or urban purposes.
II. It is a serious global environmental problem and may be exacerbated by climate change.
Which of the following statement(s) is correct?

Code:

A. I only

B. II only

C. Both I & II

D. Neither I nor II
Ans: C
6. Which of the following is/ are the important agents of soil erosion?
I. Water
II. Wind
III. Human Activities
IV. Disasters
which of the following statement(s) is correct?
Code:
A. Both I & II
B. Both III & IV
C. Both II & IV
D. All of these
Ans: A
7. Which of the following is correct about the water erosion?
A. It is prevalent in those regions that get heavy rainfall and steep slopes.
B. sheet and gully erosion common way of this erosion.
C. Gully erosion is common on steep slopes.
D. Both A & B
Ans: C
8. Consider the following statement(s) about ravines
I. Fluvial slope landform of relatively steep (cross-sectional) sides.
II. It is a deep valley which is formed due to linear/dendritic fluvial erosion.
Which of the following statement(s) is correct?

Code:

A. I only

B. II only

C. Both I & II

D. Neither I nor II
Ans: C
9. Consider the following statement (s) related to the Black Soil
I. Black Soil is concentrated over Deccan Lava Tract which includes parts of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
II. Black soil shares 15 % of all types of soil in India.
Which of the following statement(s) is correct?

Code:

A. I only

B. II only

C. Both I & II

D. Neither I nor II
Ans: C
10. Consider the following statement (s) related to the soil erosion
I. Landslide in the hilly as well as flood plains.
II. Roots of the plants and trees firmly hold the soil that prevents soil erosion.
Which of the following statement(s) is correct?
Code:
A. I only
B. II only
C. Both I & II
D. Neither I nor II
Ans: C

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here