Indian Geography  English    Part-17    (Climate, Soil & Vegetation’ and ‘Drainage System’)

Climate, Soil & Vegetation’ and ‘Drainage System   ” plays an important role for Exams like IAS, State PSC, SSC and other similar competitive exams. www.bkjobcenter.com presents a Complete set of Climate, Soil & Vegetation’ and ‘Drainage System   Questions Answers in the form of Practice Sets.

For pdf  Click here

 

1. Consider the following statement (s) is/are related to the natural vegetation.
I. Natural Vegetation follow thw climatic variables and grow naturally.
II.Natural vegetation vary according to the climate, soil and altitude.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

Code:

A. I only

B. II only

C. Both I & II

D. Neither I nor II
Ans: C

2. Which of the following forest that are found in the Western Ghats, hills of the north eastern region and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
A. Mangroove Forest
B. Dry deciduous Forest
C. Tropical Evergreen Forests
D. Semi-desert and desert vegetation
Ans: C

3. Consider the following statement (s) is/are regarding deciduous forest.
I. It is found in that regions where rainfall is between 70 and 200 cm.
II. Forests are divided into moist and dry deciduous on the basis of the availability of water .
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

Code:

A. I only

B. II only

C. Both I & II

D. Neither I nor II
Ans: B

4. Which trees do not belong to the Tropical Deciduous Forests?
A. Tendu
B. Pine
C. Acacia
D. Pasur
Ans: A

5. Consider the following statement (s) is/ are about Tropical Thorn Forests.
I. They occur in the areas which receive rainfall more than 60 cm.
II. These consist of variety of herbs, thorny grasses and shrubs.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

Code:

A. I only

B. II only

C. Both I & II

D. Neither I nor II
Ans: D

6. Consider the following statement (s) is/are related to forest
I. Dry Deciduous Forest and Scrubs grow in areas where the rainfall is between 50 cm – 100 cm.
II. Mangrove Forest are called tidal forest because of their dense growth
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

Code:

A. I only

B. II only

C. Both I & II

D. Neither I nor II
Ans: C

7. The seasonal or periodic movement of pastoral farmers with their livestock over relatively short distances seeking fresh pastures between two areas of different climatic conditions is called as:
A. Ley Farming
B. Crop Rotation
C. Transhumance
D. None of the above
Ans: C

8. Consider the following statement (s) is/ are related to the farming pattern .
I. In irrigation, farming methods should be focused on sustaining or recycling water.
II. Intensive commercial farming use a lot of manpower on a relatively small piece of land.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

Code:

A. I only

B. II only

C. Both I & II

D. Neither I nor II
Ans: C

9. Consider the following statement (s) is/ are about farming practices.
I. In shifting agriculture a clearing of forest is made buy cutting and burning of the trees and is a wasteful method of cultivation.
II. In subsistence farming whole family works on the farm field is not very high and farms are small.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

Code:

A. I only

B. II only

C. Both I & II

D. Neither I nor II
Ans: C

10. Which of these states do not have more than 75% area under the forest cover?
A. Southern Part of Bihar (Now in Jharkhand)
B. Patkai Mountain Range System (Mizoram Hilly Area)
C. Both A & B
D. None of the above
Ans: A

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here