indian geography Hindi  Objective Question

 

indian geography  ” plays an important role for Exams like IAS, State PSC, SSC and other similar competitive exams. www.bkjobcenter.com presents a Complete set of indian geography  Questions Answers in the form of Practice Sets.

भूगोल (Geography)

Q.1 पर्यावरण किससे बनता हैं?

(A) जीविय घटकों से

(B) भू-आकृतिक घटकों से

(C) अजैव से

(D) उपर्युक्त सभी

 

Ans .  D

Watch video of Fundamental rights: p-4-indian-constitution-in-hindi-fundamental-rights

Q.2 महाद्वीप अलग कैसे हुए?

(A) ज्वालामुखी फूटने से

(B) विवर्तनिक क्रिया से

(C) चट्टानों के वालन और भ्रंशन से

(D) सभी

 

Ans .  B

Q.3 हिन्द महासागर और लाल सागर को कौनसी जलसन्धि जोड़ती हैं?

(A) बाब-अल-मन्देब

(B) होरमुज

(C) बोसपोरस

(D) मलक्का

 

Ans .  A

Q.4 अरब सागर के पानी का औसतन खारापन हैं?

(A) 25 ppt

(B) 35 ppt

(C) 45 ppt

(D) 55 ppt

 

Ans .  B

Q.5 वलनक्रिया किसका परिणाम हैं?

(A) महादेश्जनक बल

(B) भुविक्षेपीय बल

(C) पर्वत-निर्माणकारी बल

(D) बहिर्जात बल

 

Ans .  C

Q.6 ‘नाइंटी ईस्ट रिजकहाँ पर स्थित हैं?

(A) प्रशांत महासागर

(B) हिन्द महासागर

(C) अंध महासागर

(D) आर्कटिक महासागर

 

Ans .  B

Q.7 ‘तकला मकानमरुस्थल किस देश में स्थित हैं?

(A) कजाकिस्तान

(B) तुर्कमेनिस्तान

(C) उज्बेकिस्तान

(D) चीन

Ans .  D

Q.8 खनिज क्या हैं?

(A) द्रव

(B) अकार्बनिक ठोस

(C) गैस

(D) सभी

 

Ans .  B

Q.9 विश्व में सबसे अधिक कोयला उत्पादन करने वाला देश हैं?

(A) भारत

(B) संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका

(C) चीन

(D) रूस

 

Ans .  C

Q.10 एक ही प्रकार का परमाणु निम्नलिखित में से किसमें मिलता हैं?

(A) खनिज यौगिक

(B) खनिज मिश्रण

(C) प्राकृत तत्व

(D) सभी

 

Ans .  C

  1. The river which forms the waterfalls Sivasamudram is
  2. Bhavani
    B. Vaigai
    C. Noyyal
    D. Cauvery

Answer:D

 

  1. The country with the largest population of Muslims is 
  2. Pakistan
    B. Bangladesh
    C. Indonesia
    D. Saudi Arabia

 

 

 

Answer:C

  1. The state which stands first in per capita income is
  2. Punjab
    B. Kerala
    C. Bihar
    D. Maharashtra

 

 

 

Answer:A

  1. Silver is found in
  2. Karnataka
    B. Bihar
    C. Rajasthan
    D. Madhya Pradesh

 

 

 

Answer:A

  1. Aluminium is abundantly found in
  2. Uttar Pradesh
    B. Madhya Pradesh
    C. West Bengal
    D. Kerala

 

 

 

Answer:D

  1. Haziranga sanctuary is in
  2. Assam
    B. Bihar
    C. Madhya Pradesh
    D. Uttar Pradesh

 

 

 

Answer:A

  1. The region around South Pole is known as
  2. Equator
    B. Arctic
    C. Antarctic
    D. Capricorn

 

 

 

Answer:C

  1. Arctic region is full of
  2. water
    B. ice
    C. land
    D. rocks

 

 

 

Answer:B

  1. Delhi is on the banks of
  2. Tapti
    B. Ganges
    C. Sutlej
    D. Yamuna

 

 

 

Answer:D

  1. The capital of Uttar Pradesh is
  2. Meerut
    B. Lucknow
    C. Kanpur
    D. Allahabad

 

 

 

Answer:B

  1. In which part of India is known as the Land of Sunrise?
  2. Meghalaya
    B. Nandhadevi
    C. Kanchenjunga
    D. Arunachal Pradesh

 

 

 

Answer:D

  1. The highest waterfall of the world is
  2. Jog Falls
    B. Angel
    C. Gavarine
    D. Ribbon

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:B

  1. The deepest lake in the world is
  2. Wular Lake
    B. Lake Superior
    C. Victoria Nyanza
    D. Baikal Lake

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:D

  1. The capital city reputed to be the oldest in the world is
  2. Rome
    B. Damascus
    C. Alexandria
    D. Athens

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:D

  1. Ramagundam is an
  2. Bihar
    B. Andhra Pradesh
    C. Uttar Pradesh
    D. Madhya Pradesh

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:B

  1. Gol Gumbaz is
  2. Tamil Nadu
    B. Karnataka
    C. Maharashtra
    D. Andhra Pradesh

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:B

  1. The farthest planet from the Sun is
  2. Venus
    B. Mars
    C. Neptune
    D. Pluto

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

Ans .  C

 

  1. Nangal is known for
  2. Copper
    B. Oil Refinery
    C. Fertilizers
    D. Penicillin industry

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:C

  1. Which is the Land of the Rising Sun?
  2. China
    B. Japan
    C. Taiwan
    D. Australia

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:B

  1. The most populous city in the world is
  2. Paris
    B. London
    C. Tokyo
    D. Peking

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:C

  1. Where do you find day and night equal?
  2. at the equator
    B. at the north pole
    C. at the tropics
    D. at the south pole

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:A

  1. The largest ocean in the world is
  2. The Pacific Ocean
    B. The Antarctic
    C. The Atlanctic ocean
    D. The Indian ocean

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:A

  1. Kalahari desert is in
  2. India
    B. Chile
    C. South Africa
    D. Saudi Arabia

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:C

  1. India is connected with Europe through
  2. Persian Gulf
    B. Red Sea
    C. Suez Canal
    D. Malaccan Strait

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:C

  1. The largest desert of the world is in
  2. Iraq
    B. Saudi Arabia
    C. Egypt
    D. Israel

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:C

  1. Which one of the following ranges forms the water divide between Narmada and Tapti rivers?
  2. Satpura
    B. Aravalli
    C. Vindhyan
    D. Kaimur

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:A

  1. The largest mountain range in the world is
  2. The Alps
    B. The Andes
    C. The Himalayas
    D. The Rockies

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:B

  1. The Newzealanders are known as
  2. Sams
    B. Ashes
    C. Kangaroos
    D. Kiwis

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:D

  1. Earth revolves around the sun in every
  2. 362 days
    B. 364 days
    C. 365 1/2 days
    D. 365 1/4 days

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:D

  1. The state which has the largest forest area is
  2. Kerala
    B. Assam
    C. Karnataka
    D. Madhya Pradesh

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:D

  1. Indian standard time is the local time of
  2. Chennai
    B. Allahabad
    C. Calcutta
    D. Chennai

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:B

  1. The state which has two major ports is
  2. Orissa
    B. Maharashtra
    C. West Bengal
    D. Tamil Nadu

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:D

  1. The highest peak in South India is
  2. Nandadevi
    B. Anaimudi
    C. Mt.Abu
    D. Dhoddobetta

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:B

  1. The Switzerland of India is
  2. Ooty
    B. Simla
    C. Kashmir
    D. Darjeeling

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:C

  1. The desert that lies on the boundary between India and Pakistan is
  2. Gobi
    B. Thar
    C. Sahara
    D. None of these

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:B

  1. Ankleswar in Gujarat is well known for
  2. Fertilizers
    B. Copper
    C. Oil Refinery
    D. Penicillin industry

Answer:C

  1. The country which produces coffee in abundance is
  2. China
    B. Brazil
    C. India
    D. Sri Lanka

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:B

  1. The country which stands first in wheat production is
  2. China
    B. India
    C. U.S.A.
    D. Russia

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:B

  1. Tea is grown much in
  2. Karnataka
    B. Kerala
    C. Gujarat
    D. Assam

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:D

  1. Rice is produced more in
  2. Tamil Nadu
    B. Kerala
    C. West Bengal
    D. Maharashtra

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer:C

 

  1. Security Printing Press is at
  2. Delhi
    B. Nasik
    C. Mumbai
    D. Varanasi

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:B

  1. Corbett National Park is in
  2. Bihar
    B. Assam
    C. Uttarakhand
    D. Madhya Pradesh

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:C

  1. Diamond mines in India are found in
  2. Rajasthan
    B. Madhya Pradesh
    C. Bihar
    D. Maharashtra

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:B

  1. The tiger sanctuary in Tamil Nadu is located at
  2. Guindy
    B. Mudumalai
    C. Kalakad(Tirunelveli)
    D. Vedanthangal

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:C

  1. Yellow river is
  2. Cauvery
    B. Amazon
    C. Hwang–Ho
    D. Damodar

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:C

  1. Calcutta is situated on the banks of the river
  2. Krishna
    B. Hoogly
    C. Ganges
    D. Brahmaputra

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:B

  1. The longest river in the world is
  2. Nile
    B. Thames
    C. Ganges
    D. Missisipi

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

Ans .A

 

  1. Which one of the following states is landlocked
  2. Orissa
    B. Assam
    C. Andhra
    D. Kerala

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:B

  1. In which continuent is Atacama Desert situated?
  2. Asia
    B. Africa
    C. North America
    D. South America

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:D

  1. Jute requires
  2. moist climate
    B. cold climate
    C. hot climate
    D. much rain

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer:B

 

  1. Which of the following Indian states is broadly as large as the European Nation Greece ?   
  2.  Tamil Nadu
    B.  Orissa
    C.  Bihar
    D.  Assam

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : A.  Tamil Nadu

  1. In which state is Jog falls located   
  2.  Maharastra
    B.  Karnataka
    C.  Tamil nadu
    D.  Kerala

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : B.  Karnataka

  1. Which one of the following hydroelectric projects does not belong to Tamil Nadu ?   
  2. Idukki
    B. Aliyar
    C. Periyar
    D. Kundan

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : A. Idukki

  1. The largest irrigated area in India is occupied by   
  2.  Sugarcane
    B.  Rice
    C.  Cotton
    D.  Wheat

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : B.  Rice

  1. Which state is not one of major producers of Bananas ?   
  2.  Gujarat
    B.  Tamil Nadu
    C.  Bihar
    D.  Kerala

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : C.  Bihar

  1. For National Highway, the maximum speed in mountainous terrain is   
  2.  120 km per hour
    B.  100 km per hour
    C.  80 km per hour
    D.  50 km per hour

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : C.  80 km per hour

  1. The most densely populated State in India is   
  2.  Uttar Pradesh
    B.  Kerala
    C.  Bihar
    D.  West Bengal

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : D.  West Bengal

  1. An important Nuclear Power Station in Tamil Nadu is   
  2. Meenambakkam
    B. Kalapakkam
    C. Thanjavur
    D. Coimbatore

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : B. Kalapakkam

  1. Which one of the following states is the largest producer of black pepper in india?   
  2.  Tamil nadu
    B.  Kerala
    C.  Karnataka
    D.  Andhrapradesh

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : B.  Kerala

  1. Which one of the following is a cash crop?   
  2.  Wheat
    B.  Millets
    C.  Rice
    D.  Rubber

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : D.  Rubber

 

  1. Largest sugarcane growing state is   
  2.  Maharastra
    B.  Uttar pradesh
    C.  Andhra pradesh
    D.  Punjab

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : B.  Uttar pradesh

  1. The highest peak in south India is   
  2.  Doda Betta
    B.  Makurti
    C.  Anaimudi
    D.  None of these

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : C.  Anaimudi

  1. The oldest mountains in india according to geographical history are   
  2.  Satpuras
    B.  Nilgiris
    C.  Vindhyas
    D.  Aravallis

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : D.  Aravallis

  1. Which one of the following is the longest river in india?   
  2.  Ganga
    B.  Narmada
    C.  Brahmaputra
    D.  Godavari

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : A.  Ganga

  1. Which one among the following rivers has the largest catchment area?   
  2.  Cauvery
    B.  Krishna
    C.  Mahanadi
    D.  Cauvery

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : B.  Krishna

  1. The higgest waterfall in india is   
  2.  Sivasundaram
    B.  Jog
    C.  Courtallam
    D.  Hogenakal

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : B.  Jog

  1. In which type of rocks are coal and petroleum found?   
  2.  Granite
    B.  Igneous
    C.  Metamorphic
    D.  Sedimentary

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : D.  Sedimentary

  1. Which metals is most abundant in the earth’s crust?   
  2.  Calcium
    B.  Magnesium
    C.  Aluminium
    D.  Iron

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : C.  Aluminium

  1. Molten rocks below the surface of the earth is called   
  2.  Basalt
    B.  Laccolith
    C.  Lava
    D.  Magma

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : D.  Magma

  1. Which of the following is a chemical weathering process?   
  2.  Frost action
    B.  Hydraulic action
    C.  Oxidation
    D.  Thermal Expansion

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : C.  Oxidation

 

  1. The hottest planet is   
  2.  Mercury
    B.  Venus
    C.  Jupiter
    D.  Saturn

 

www.bkjobcenter.com

 

Answer : B.  Venus

 

 

  1. Which of the planets is nearest to the earth?  
  2.  Jupiter
    B.  Venus
    C.  Mercury
    D.  Mars

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  Venus

  1. Which one of the following indian states is the largest producer of natural rubber?   
  2.  Tamilnadu
    B.  Kerala
    C.  Assam
    D.  Andhra Pradesh

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  Kerala

  1. Which palnet is known as the Earth’s twin?   
  2.  Venus
    B.  Mars
    C.  Uranus
    D.  Neptune

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : A.  Venus

  1. There is rainfall in winter in Tamil Nadu due to the following reasons   
  2.  South-West Monsoon
    B.  North-East Monsoon
    C.  Tropical cost Current
    D.  None of these

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  North-East Monsoon

  1. Diesel locomotives are manufactured at   
  2.  Kapurthala
    B.  Perambur
    C.  Varanasi
    D.  Jamshedpur

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : C.  Varanasi

  1. The second largest river basin in india is of the river   
  2.  Brahmaputra
    B.  Narmada
    C.  Krishna
    D.  Godavari

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : D.  Godavari

  1. Which one of the following indian states is the largest producer of natural rubber?  
  2.  Tamilnadu
    B.  Kerala
    C.  Assam
    D.  Andhra Pradesh

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  Kerala

  1. The country having the largest area under tea cultivation is   
  2.  Brazil
    B.  Russia
    C.  Bangladesh
    D.  India

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : D.  India

  1. After textile, the second largest industry of India is   
  2.  Sugar
    B.  Jute
    C.  Cement
    D.  None of these

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : A.  Sugar

 

  1. Maximum length of border of which of the following states is adjacent to that of other States ?   
  2.  Bihar
    B.  Uttar Pradesh
    C.  Rajasthan
    D.  Madhya Pradesh

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  Uttar Pradesh

  1. Tsumani is a large sea wave cause by an earthquake experienced along the coast of   
  2.  India
    B.  China
    C.  Australia
    D.  Japan

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : D.  Japan

  1. The world highest waterfall is in   
  2. Brazil
    B. U.S.A
    C. Venezuela
    D. Zambia

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : C. Venezuela

  1. Which one of the following is the largets river in the worl?   
  2.  Nile
    B.  Congo
    C.  Ganges
    D.  Amazon

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : D.  Amazon

  1. The largest lake in Africa is   
  2.  Lake Victoria
    B.  Lake Malawi
    C.  Lake Chad
    D.  Lake Tanganyika

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : A.  Lake Victoria

  1. Which one of the following states is the largest producer of coffee ?   
  2.  Karnataka
    B.  Kerala
    C.  Assam
    D.  Arunachal Pradesh

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : A.  Karnataka

  1. The instrument used for finding out wind direction is   
  2.  anemometer
    B.  wind vane
    C.  wind gauze
    D.  hygrometer

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  wind vane

  1. Which one among the following countries is the largest producer of Bauxite?   
  2. Brazil
    B. Australia
    C. West Indies
    D. India

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B. Australia

  1. Teak and Sal are the principal trees in the forests known as   
  2.  Dry deciduous
    B.  Dry Evergreen
    C.  Tropical moist deciduous
    D.  Tropical moist evergreen

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : C.  Tropical moist deciduous

  1. Long treeless grassy palms are characteristics of   
  2.  Pampas
    B.  Campos
    C.  LIanos
    D.  Prairies

 

  1. Summer rains in Australia broadly decreases from  
  2.  East to West
    B.  West to east
    C.  north to south
    D.  south to north

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : C.  north to south

  1. Which of the following is the brightest planet?  
  2.  Mercury
    B.  Venus
    C.  Mars
    D.  Jupiter

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  Venus

  1. Jupiter is larger than the earth by about  
  2. 5 times
    B. 10 times
    C. 20 times
    D. 50 times

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B. 10 times

  1. Which planets looks reddish in the night sky?  
  2.  Mercury
    B.  Mars
    C.  Jupiter
    D.  Saturn

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  Mars

  1. Who of the following discovered the laws of planetary orbits?  
  2.  Galileo Galilei
    B.  Nicholas Copernicus
    C.  Johannes Kepler
    D.  Isaac Newton

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : C.  Johannes Kepler

  1. Which of the following planets is known as Morning Star?  
  2.  Mercury
    B.  Venus
    C.  Mars
    D.  Jupiter

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  Venus

  1. The word used to describe the shape of earth is  
  2.  Flat
    B.  Circle
    C.  NewSphere Delhi
    D.  Oblate spheroid

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : D.  Oblate spheroid

  1. One degree of the circumference of the earth measures(approx)  
  2.  100 km
    B.  111 km
    C.  151 km
    D.  175 km

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  111 km

  1. The total surface area of the earth is  
  2.  510 million sq.km
    B.  610 million sq.km
    C.  710 million sq.km
    D.  810 million sq.km

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : A.  510 million sq.km

  1. What is the approximate equatorial circumference of the earth?  
  2.  30,000 km
    B.  35,000 km
    C.  40,000 km
    D.  45,000 km

 

  1. Which of the following Indian states is broadly as large as the European Nation Greece ?  
  2.  Tamil Nadu
    B.  Orissa
    C.  Bihar
    D.  Assam

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : A.  Tamil Nadu

  1. In which state is Jog falls located  
  2.  Maharastra
    B.  Karnataka
    C.  Tamil nadu
    D.  Kerala

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  Karnataka

  1. Which one of the following hydroelectric projects does not belong to Tamil Nadu ?  
  2. Idukki
    B. Aliyar
    C. Periyar
    D. Kundan

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : A. Idukki

  1. The largest irrigated area in India is occupied by  
  2.  Sugarcane
    B.  Rice
    C.  Cotton
    D.  Wheat

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  Rice

  1. Which state is not one of major producers of Bananas ?  
  2.  Gujarat
    B.  Tamil Nadu
    C.  Bihar
    D.  Kerala

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : C.  Bihar

  1. For National Highway, the maximum speed in mountainous terrain is  
  2.  120 km per hour
    B.  100 km per hour
    C.  80 km per hour
    D.  50 km per hour

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : C.  80 km per hour

  1. The most densely populated State in India is  
  2.  Uttar Pradesh
    B.  Kerala
    C.  Bihar
    D.  West Bengal

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : D.  West Bengal

  1. An important Nuclear Power Station in Tamil Nadu is  
  2. Meenambakkam
    B. Kalapakkam
    C. Thanjavur
    D. Coimbatore

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B. Kalapakkam

  1. Which one of the following states is the largest producer of black pepper in india?  
  2.  Tamil nadu
    B.  Kerala
    C.  Karnataka
    D.  Andhrapradesh

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  Kerala

  1. Which one of the following is a cash crop?  
  2.  Wheat
    B.  Millets
    C.  Rice
    D.  Rubber

 

  1. Largest sugarcane growing state is  
  2.  Maharastra
    B.  Uttar pradesh
    C.  Andhra pradesh
    D.  Punjab

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  Uttar pradesh

  1. The highest peak in south India is  
  2.  Doda Betta
    B.  Makurti
    C.  Anaimudi
    D.  None of these

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : C.  Anaimudi

  1. 29. The oldest mountains in india according to geographical history are  
  2.  Satpuras
    B.  Nilgiris
    C.  Vindhyas
    D.  Aravallis

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : D.  Aravallis

  1. Which one of the following is the longest river in india?  
  2.  Ganga
    B.  Narmada
    C.  Brahmaputra
    D.  Godavari

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : A.  Ganga

  1. Which one among the following rivers has the largest catchment area?  
  2.  Cauvery
    B.  Krishna
    C.  Mahanadi
    D.  Cauvery

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  Krishna

  1. The higgest waterfall in india is  
  2.  Sivasundaram
    B.  Jog
    C.  Courtallam
    D.  Hogenakal

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : B.  Jog

  1. In which type of rocks are coal and petroleum found?  
  2.  Granite
    B.  Igneous
    C.  Metamorphic
    D.  Sedimentary

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : D.  Sedimentary

  1. Which metals is most abundant in the earth’s crust?  
  2.  Calcium
    B.  Magnesium
    C.  Aluminium
    D.  Iron

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : C.  Aluminium

  1. Molten rocks below the surface of the earth is called  
  2.  Basalt
    B.  Laccolith
    C.  Lava
    D.  Magma

www.bkjobcenter.com

Answer : D.  Magma

  1. Which of the following is a chemical weathering process?  
  2.  Frost action
    B.  Hydraulic action
    C.  Oxidation
    D.  Thermal Expansion

www.bkjobcenter.com

  1. The hottest planet is  
  2.  Mercury
    B.  Venus
    C.  Jupiter
    D.  Saturn

Show Answer

Update on January 29, 2018

Q : 1 Thickness of Mantle Layer is about ?

(A) 2900 Km

(B) 3100 Km

(C) 3300 Km

(D) 3500 Km

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : A

Q : 2 The thickness of earth Crust is about ?

(A) 25 Km

(B) 30 Km

(C) 35 Km

(D) 40 Km

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : B

Q : 3 The proportion of Hydrogen to Helium in the Sun is ?

(A) 3:2

(B) 3:1

(C) 1:1

(D) 3:4

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : B

Q : 4 Ozone is present in which of the following layers ?

(A) Mesosphere

(B) Stratosphere

(C) Mesosphere

(D) Thermosphere

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : B

Q : 5 Atmosphere has how many distinct layers ?

(A) 9

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 6

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : C

Q : 6 Among following which gas availability is more in atmosphere ?

(A) Oxygen

(B) Argon

(C) Carbon dioxide

(D) Nitrogen

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : D

Q : 7 Autumnal Equinox occurs on ?

(A) September 22

(B) September 23

(C) October 22

(D) October 23

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : B

Q : 8 Vernal Equinox occurs on ?

(A) Feb 15

(B) Feb 21

(C) March 15

(D) March 20

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : D

Q : 9 What is the depth of Mariana Trench ?

(A) 11,011 metres

(B) 11,022 metres

(C) 10,994 metres

(D) 11,044 metres

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : C

Q : 10 Which is correct order of Ocean sizes in decreasing ?

(A) Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean, Atlantic Ocean, Arctic Ocean

(B) Arctic Ocean, Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean, Atlantic Ocean

(C) Pacific Ocean, Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, Arctic Ocean

(D) Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, Arctic Ocean, Pacific Ocean

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : C

Q : 11 Great Dividing Range mountain is in ?

(A) Asia

(B) Atlantica

(C) Europe

(D) Australia

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : D

Q : 12 Black sea is a sea in ?

(A) South Eastern America

(B) Australia

(C) North America

(D) South Eastern Europe

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : D

Q : 13 Pyrenes Mountain is in which continent ?

(A) North America

(B) South America

(C) Europe

(D) Australia

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : C

Q : 14 Rockies mountain is in which continent ?

(A) Asia

(B) Africa

(C) North America

(D) South America

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : C

Q : 15 Atlas mountain is in which continent ?

(A) Africa

(B) Asia

(C) Europe

(D) Australia

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : A

Q : 16 Sonoran is a desert of ?

(A) Europe

(B) Africa

(C) North America

(D) South America

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : C

Q : 17 Sahara desert is in which Continent ?

(A) Asia

(B) Africa

(C) Australia

(D) Europe

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : B

Q : 18 “Stanovoi” mountain is in ?

(A) Asia

(B) Europe

(C) Australia

(D) North America

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : D

Q : 19 There are total __ Continents ?

(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 6

(D) 7

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : D

Q : 20 “Saptarishi” is the Indian name of which COnstellation ?

(A) Ursa Major

(B) Ursa Minor

(C) Orion

(D) Draco

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : A

Q : 21 “Titan” is satellite of ?

(A) Mercury

(B) Earth

(C) Venus

(D) Saturn

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : D

Q : 22 Which planet is also known as Red planet ?

(A) Mercury

(B) Mars

(C) Venus

(D) Jupiter

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : B

Q : 23 Diameter of moon is ?

(A) 3375 km

(B) 3415 km

(C) 3425 km

(D) 3475 km

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : D

Q : 24 Which planet is brightest ?

(A) Marcury

(B) Venus

(C) Mars

(D) Neptune

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : B

Q : 25 Which planet is smallest in size in solar system ?

(A) Mercury

(B) Venus

(C) Mars

(D) Saturn

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : A

Q : 26 Which planet is biggest in size in solar system ?

(A) Mercury

(B) Neptune

(C) Venus

(D) Jupiter

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : D

Q : 27 Surface temperature of Sun is about ?

(A) 5000 degree celsius

(B) 5505 degree celsius

(C) 6000 degree celsius

(D) 6500 degree celsius

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : B

Q : 28 Which are the main gases present in Sun ?

(A) Hydrogen and Helium

(B) Hydrogen and Argon

(C) Argon and Helium

(D) Hydrogen and Carbon Diaoxide

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : A

Q : 29 Diameter of Sun is ?

(A) 12 Lakh kms

(B) 13 Lakh kms

(C) 14 Lakh kms

(D) 15 Lakh kms

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : C

Q : 30 Which Planet is dwarf planet

(A) Mercury

(B) Pluto

(C) Mars

(D) Uranus

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : B

Q : 31 Which is correct order of solar system starting from Sun ?

(A) Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune

(B) Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Neptune, Uranus

(C) Mercury, Venus, Mars, Earth, Jupiter, Saturn, Neptune, Uranus

(D) Mercury, Venus, Earth, Jupiter, Mars, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : A

Q : 32 Big Bang was an explosion that occurred ?

(A) 10 Billion years ago

(B) 15 Billion years ago

(C) 20 Billion years ago

(D) 25 Billion years ago

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : B

Q : 33 Big Bang theory explains ?

(A) Origin of Universe

(B) Origin of Sun

(C) Laws of Physics

(D) None of above

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : A

Q : 34 Approximately how many Galaxies are there ?

(A) 10 Billion Galaxies

(B) 100 Billion Galaxies

(C) 1000 Billion Galaxies

(D) 10000 Billion Galasies

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : B

Q : 35 Study of the Universe is known as ?

(A) Sociology

(B) Cosmology

(C) Universology

(D) Petology

www.bkjobcenter.com

Correct Answer : B

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here