International organizations MCQs, international organizations quiz answers PART-3

International organizations   ” plays an important role for Exams like IAS, State PSC, SSC and other similar competitive exams. www.bkjobcenter.com presents a Complete set of   International organizations  Questions Answers in the form of Practice Sets.

For pdf  Click here

 

MCQ: United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees won its first Nobel Peace Prize in
A. 1954
B. 1958
C. 1951
D. 1956
Ans-A

MCQ: International Telecommunication Union’ was established in
A. 17 May, 1890
B. 17 June, 1855
C. 17 May, 1865
D. 17 October, 1840
Ans-C

MCQ: International Bank for Reconstruction and Development was established in
A. 1941
B. 1944
C. 1945
D. 1949
Ans-B

MCQ: International organization which involves in monitoring world’s seas, national water and surveyed is
A. IHO
B. ICSID
C. IFC
D. ICAO
Ans-A

MCQ: Institutions of European Union are
A. European Central Bank
B. European Commission
C. European Council
D. all of above
Ans-D

 

MCQ: First conference of ‘UNCTAD’ was held at
A. Netherlands
B. London
C. Tokyo
D. Geneva
Ans-D

MCQ: Year in which Wall of Berlin (Germany) was built is
A. 1969
B. 1962
C. 1961
D. 1965
Ans-C

MCQ: United Nations system agencies include
A. International Court of Justice
B. General Assembly
C. Security Council
D. World Bank Group
Ans-D

MCQ: International Labor Organization was established in
A. 1915
B. 1911
C. 1919
D. 1917
Ans-C

MCQ: Headquarter of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation is located in
A. China
B. Yugoslavia
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal
Ans-D

MCQ: United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) was founded in
A. 11 May, 1946
B. 11 April, 1946
C. 11 January, 1945
D. 11 December, 1946
Ans-D

MCQ: Organization which is one of six principal bodies is
A. Secretariat
B. Trusteeship council
C. International Court of Justice
D. International Finance Corporation
Ans-D

MCQ: Human rights and peacekeeping decisions are made by
A. UN
B. IMF
C. UNESCO
D. UNICEF
Ans-A

 

MCQ: World Wildlife Fund was established on
A. 24 May, 1967
B. 29 April, 1961
C. 29 October, 1961
D. 24 June, 1979
Ans-B

MCQ: NATO’ stands for
A. North Atlantic Treaty Organization
B. North Arctic Treaty Organization
C. North Asian Treaty Organization
D. North Antarctica Treaty Organization
Ans-A

MCQ: Name of World’s first artificial satellite is
A. Vanguard 1
B. Soviet 1
C. Sputnik 1
D. Neil 1
Ans-C

MCQ: Interpol was established as International Criminal Police Commission in
A. 1953
B. 1923
C. 1933
D. 1943
Ans-B

MCQ: Secretary-General of General Assembly of World Tourism Organization was elected in every
A. Four year
B. Five year
C. Six year
D. Three year
Ans-A

 

MCQ: Economic bureau of ‘Economic Cooperation Organization’ is situated in
A. Tehran
B. Turkey
C. Qatar
D. Japan
Ans-B

 

MCQ: Agency of ‘United Nations’ which supports and protect refugees is known as
A. UNICEF
B. UNESCO
C. UNHCR
D. UNDP
Ans-C

 

MCQ: Judges of Permanent Court of Arbitration are known as its
A. members
B. General Assembly
C. Parliament
D. Secretariat
Ans-A

MCQ: First session of United Nations General Assembly was convened on
A. 10 January, 1946
B. 10 February, 1946
C. 10 April, 1946
D. 10 June, 1946
Ans-A

MCQ: What is name of maritime operation in Mediterranean Sea by ‘NATO’?
A. Operation Active Endeavour
B. Operation Eagle Assist
C. Operation Active Eagle
D. Operation Eagle Endeavour
Ans-A

MCQ: WHO (World Health Organization) was established in
A. 7 October, 1948
B. 7 April, 1948
C. 7 July, 1948
D. 7 June, 1948
Ans-B

MCQ: International organization which coordinates environmental activities is known as
A. United Nations Economic and Social Council
B. United Nations Environment Programme
C. United Nations Environmental Council
D. United Nations Development Council
Ans-B

 

MCQ: Headquarter of Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries is located in
A. Austria
B. Italy
C. Abu Dhabi
D. Saudi Arabia
Ans-A

MCQ: International Labor Organization is headquartered in
A. Vienna, Australia
B. Geneva, Switzerland
C. Berlin, Germany
D. Rome, Italy
Ans-B

MCQ: International Labor Organization is a recognized member of
A. UN General Assembly
B. UN Development Group
C. UN Security Council
D. UN secretariat
Ans-B

MCQ: World Tourism Organization was established in
A. 1955
B. 1957
C. 1951
D. 1953
Ans-B

MCQ: International Labor Organization’ received Nobel Peace Prize in
A. 1969
B. 1966
C. 1964
D. 1968
Ans-A

 

MCQ: ‘United Nations Environment Programme’ is a recognized agency of
A. United Nations Economic Council
B. United Nations
C. United Nations Social Council
D. United Nations Security Council
Ans-B

MCQ: Federal Bureau of Investigation was established in
A. 1908
B. 1906
C. 1907
D. 1905
Ans-A

MCQ: North Atlantic Alliance is another name of
A. WHO
B. NATO
C. SAARC
D. WTO
Ans-B

MCQ: Headquarter of World Tourism Organization is situated in
A. Switzerland
B. Greece
C. Italy
D. Spain
Ans-D

 

MCQ: Headquarter of ‘UNICEF’ is located in
A. Washington
B. New York City
C. Geneva
D. Nairobi
Ans-B

MCQ: Purposes of International Finance Corporation include
A. develop private sector
B. develop government sector
C. poverty reduction
D. both a and c
Ans-D

MCQ: NASA’ was established in
A. 1958
B. 1953
C. 1955
D. 1952
Ans-A

MCQ: United Nations global developmental network is known as
A. UNESCO
B. United Nations Development Programme
C. UNICEF
D. United Nations Security Council
Ans-B

MCQ: Which country is not a member of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation?
A. Pakistan
B. Turkmenistan
C. Maldives
D. Sri Lanka
Ans-B

MCQ: International Court of Justice began its formal work in
A. 1946
B. 1948
C. 1949
D. 1945
Ans-A

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here