International organizations MCQs, international organizations quiz answers PART-1

International organizations MCQs, international organizations quiz answers  PART-1

International organizations   ” plays an important role for Exams like IAS, State PSC, SSC and other similar competitive exams. www.bkjobcenter.com presents a Complete set of   International organizations  Questions Answers in the form of Practice Sets.

For pdf  Click here

 

MCQ: Original name of International Telecommunication Union was
A. international Telegraph Organization
B. International Telegraph Union
C. International Telegraph Bureau
D. International Telecommunication Organizers
Ans-B

MCQ: United Nations Environment Programme was established in
A. 1952
B. 1962
C. 1972
D. 1982
Ans-C

MCQ: International body ‘ITU’ stands for?
A. International Telecommunication Union
B. international Telegraph Organization
C. International Telegraph Bureau
D. International Telecommunication Organizers
Ans-A

MCQ: Official partners of World Food Programme are
A. AAD
B. USAID
C. ACP
D. ASEAN
Ans-B

MCQ: Headquarter of ‘World Bank’ is located in
A. Geneva, Switzerland
B. Washington D.C, United States
C. Berlin, Germany
D. Brussels, Belgium
Ans-B

MCQ: Name of judicial branch of ‘United Nations’ is
A. International Court of Justice
B. World Court
C. International Criminal Court
D. Both a and b
Ans-D

MCQ: Major functions of ‘IMF’ are
A. Oversea’s arrangements of fixed exchange rate
B. providing short term capital
C. providing leadership on health matters
D. both a and b
Ans-D

MCQ: United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) was founded in
A. 1946
B. 1949
C. 1944
D. 1945
Ans-D

MCQ: One wing out of five wings of World Bank named as ‘IFC’ is abbreviation of
A. Intergovernmental Financing Company
B. International Finance Corporation
C. Internal Finance Company
D. Intergovernmental Financing Corporation
Ans-B

MCQ: International Court of Justice’ and ‘Permanent Court of Arbitration’ are located in
A. Peace Palace, Berlin
B. Peace Palace, The Hague
C. Peace Palace, Rome
D. Peace Palace, France
Ans-B

MCQ: Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries was established in
A. Austria
B. Iraq
C. Abu Dhabi
D. Saudi Arabia
Ans-B

MCQ: International organization ‘ICAO’ is abbreviation of
A. International Court of Atomic Operation
B. International Civil Aviation Organization
C. Intergovernmental Court of Atomic Operation
D. International Court of Aviation Operations
Ans-B

MCQ: International Organization which is responsible for regulating shipping is known as
A. International Waters Recorder
B. International Waters Controller
C. International Maritime Organization
D. International Hydrographic organization
Ans-C

MCQ: Only authorized body of ‘United Nations’ which issues a binding resolution is
A. United Nations Security Council
B. International Monetary Fund
C. World Health Organization
D. World Wildlife Fund
Ans-A

MCQ: United Nation’s ‘Convention on Law Of Sea’ was signed in
A. 1988
B. 1986
C. 1984
D. 1982
Ans-D

MCQ: United Nation’s ‘Food Assistant Wing’ addresses hunger issues is called
A. World Food Programme
B. World Health Organization
C. UNICEF
D. UNESCO
Ans-A

MCQ: UN’ stands for
A. Union Nationals
B. United Nations
C. United Nationals
D. Union Nations
Ans-B

MCQ: United Nations’ was founded in
A. 24 October, 1945
B. 24 October, 1948
C. 24 October, 1949
D. 25 October, 1944
Ans-A

MCQ: International Labor Organization is agency of
A. IBRD
B. UN Security Council
C. International Fund for Agricultural Development
D. United Nations
Ans-D

MCQ: UNIDO ‘s policy-making organ is
A. Secretariat of UNIDO
B. Programme and Budget Committee
C. Industrial Development Board
D. General Conference
Ans-D

MCQ: Official language of Universal Postal Union is
A. French
B. English
C. Brazilian
D. German
Ans-A

MCQ: Headquarter of ‘International Hydrographic Organization’ is located in
A. Berlin
B. Rome
C. Monaco
D. Vienna
Ans-C

MCQ: Headquarter of World Health Organization is located in
A. Washington
B. California
C. Geneva
D. Arizona
Ans-C

MCQ: International Development Association was formulated in
A. 1969
B. 1962
C. 1960
D. 1965
Ans-A

MCQ: Headquarter of International Court of Justice is located in
A. The Hague, Netherlands
B. Geneva, Switzerland
C. Avenue du Mont-Blanc
D. London, United Kingdom
Ans-C

MCQ: Which country is not permanent members of ‘United Nation Security Council’?
A. France
B. Russia
C. China
D. Germany
Ans-D

MCQ: International Hydrographic Organization was established in
A. 21 April, 1929
B. 21 June, 1921
C. 21 July, 1925
D. 21 October, 1926
Ans-B

MCQ: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development is a recognized member of
A. United Nations Development Group
B. United Nations Security Council
C. UN Economic and Social Council
D. ICSID
Ans-A

MCQ: International organization ‘IFAD’ is abbreviation of
A. International Finance for Atomic Development
B. Intergovernmental Fund for Atomic Development
C. International Fund for Agricultural Development
D. International Finance for Agricultural Development
Ans-B

MCQ: UNESCO’ stands for
A. United Nations Energy, Science and Civilization Organization
B. United Nationals Educational, Scientific and Civilization Organization
C. Union Nationals Educational, Scientific and Civilization Organization
D. United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
Ans-D

MCQ: International Fund for Agricultural Development’ was formulated in
A. 1972
B. 1976
C. 1977
D. 1978
Ans-C

MCQ: Wing Of World Bank Group ‘IDA’ is abbreviation of
A. International Development Association
B. International Development Agency
C. Investment Developed Agency
D. International Developed Agency
Ans-A

MCQ: United Nations Industrial Development Organization was established in
A. 1966
B. 1968
C. 1967
D. 1963
Ans-A

MCQ: United Nations’ ‘Development Programme’ was founded by
A. Maurice Strong
B. Achim Stiener
C. Li Yong
D. Francis Gurry
Ans-A

MCQ: International Atomic Energy Agency reports to
A. UN General Assembly
B. UN Security Council
C. ICJ
D. both a and b
Ans-D

MCQ: Headquarter of Interpol is located in
A. France
B. Switzerland
C. United States
D. United Kingdom
Ans-A

MCQ: United Nations ‘High Commissioner For Refugees’ was established in
A. 1959
B. 1950
C. 1955
D. 1952
Ans-B

MCQ: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development was established in
A. 1964
B. 1967
C. 1969
D. 1962
Ans-A

MCQ: Countries which are not member of International Energy Agency are
A. China
B. India
C. Russia
D. all of above
Ans-D

MCQ: Place of formulation of Food and Agriculture Organization is
A. Geneva
B. Italy
C. Tokyo
D. Canada
Ans-D

MCQ: Headquarter of ‘United Nations Development Programme’ is located in
A. Netherlands
B. Moscow
C. Berlin
D. New York City
Ans-D

MCQ: Purpose of ‘ICSID’ which belongs to World Bank Group is to
A. reduce poverty
B. settle disputes of states
C. provide long-term loans
D. solve disputes of international investors
Ans-D

MCQ: Headquarter of International Fund for Agricultural Development is located in
A. Vienna, Australia
B. Moscow, Russia
C. Berlin, Germany
D. Rome, Italy
Ans-D

MCQ: International Criminal Police Commission adopted its current name ‘Interpol’ in
A. 1953
B. 1952
C. 1957
D. 1956
Ans-D

MCQ: International organization which is responsible for environmental sustainability and promotes tourism as a driver of economic growth is classified as
A. United Nations Industrial Commission
B. United Nations Environment Programme
C. World Tourism Organization
D. OPEC
Ans-C

MCQ: Parent organization of Food and Agriculture is
A. United Nations Development Group
B. United Nations Security Council
C. UN Economic and Social Council
D. ICSID
Ans-C

MCQ: International Court of Justice was established in
A. 1949
B. 1945
C. 1946
D. 1948
Ans-B

MCQ: First summit of South Asian Association for Regional was held in
A. Beijing
B. Karachi
C. Dhaka
D. Delhi
Ans-C

MCQ: International Monetary Fund is classified as
A. intergovernmental organization
B. international organization
C. interregional organization
D. One state organization
Ans-B

MCQ: Number of serving judges in International Tribunal for Law of Sea are
A. 21
B. 25
C. 27
D. 22
Ans-A

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here