International organizations MCQs, international organizations quiz answers PART-2

International organizations   ” plays an important role for Exams like IAS, State PSC, SSC and other similar competitive exams. www.bkjobcenter.com presents a Complete set of   International organizations  Questions Answers in the form of Practice Sets.

For pdf  Click here

 

MCQ: World’s first artificial satellite was launched by
A. France
B. Soviet Union
C. United States
D. United Kingdom
Ans-B

MCQ: Headquarter of ‘Unite Nations Environment Programme’ is located in
A. Greenland
B. Rome
C. Netherlands
D. Nairobi
Ans-D

MCQ: Headquarter of ‘International Telecommunication Union’ is located in
A. Geneva, Switzerland
B. Moscow, Russia
C. Berlin, Germany
D. Rome, Italy
A Ans-Answer

MCQ: Name of first ‘NATO’ secretary general was
A. Harold Macmillan
B. Halvard Lange
C. Eisenhower
D. Lord Ismay
Ans-D

MCQ: Name of World’s largest conservation is
A. World Health Organization
B. World Food Programme
C. Food and Agriculture Organization
D. World Wildlife Fund
Ans-D

MCQ: International organization, providing a stable environment for marketing of intellectual property products, is known as
A. WIPO
B. UPU
C. IBRD
D. UNDP
Ans-A

MCQ: United Nations Industrial Development Organization is a recognized member of
A. United Nations Industrial Commission
B. United Nations Development Group
C. United Nations Security Council
D. United Nations Economic Commission
Ans-B

MCQ: Headquarter of ‘International Labor Organization’ is located in
A. Geneva
B. Rome
C. France
D. Tokyo
Ans-A

MCQ: Organization provide long-term humanitarian and developmental assistance to children and mothers in developing countries is
A. UNICEF
B. UNESCO
C. World Bank
D. CGS UN
Ans-A

MCQ: US President during ‘World War II’ was
A. Grover Cleveland
B. Franklin Delano Roosevelt
C. Theodore Roosevelt
D. Woodrow Wilson
Ans-B

MCQ: United Nations which accelerates and promotes industrial development in developing countries is
A. IBRD
B. UNIDO
C. UNHCR
D. UNDP
Ans-B

MCQ: World’s first artificial satellite ‘Sputnik 1’ was launched in
A. 4 October, 1957
B. 4 May, 1960
C. 4 April, 1953
D. 4 September, 1950
Ans-A

MCQ: World ‘Wildlife Fund’ headquartered is
A. The Hague, Netherlands
B. Geneva, Switzerland
C. Avenue du Mont-Blanc
D. London, United Kingdom
Ans-C

MCQ: International court which encourages resolution of states, intergovernmental organizations and state entities is known as
A. Permanent Court of Arbitration
B. International Court of Justice
C. International Labor Court
D. International Maritime Organizations
Ans-A

MCQ: International Monetary Fund formal existence came into being in
A. 12 May, 1945
B. 27 July, 1945
C. 27 December, 1945
D. 27 September, 1945
Ans-C

MCQ: United Nations agency which deals with labor standards, social protection, and working opportunities is
A. International Corporation of Law
B. International Law Organization
C. International Workforce Recruiters
D. International Labor Organization
Ans-D

MCQ: Headquarter of United Nations Conference on Trade and Development is located in
A. Netherlands
B. London
C. Geneva
D. Tokyo
Ans-C

MCQ: United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) was created by
A. United Nations Development Council
B. United Nations Development Group
C. United Nations Security Council
D. United Nations General Assembly
Ans-D

MCQ: Founder of World Wildlife Fund was
A. William Randal Cremer
B. Farifield Osborn
C. Ludvik Rajchman
D. Anthony Lake
Ans-B

MCQ: ‘Permanent Court of Arbitration’ was established in
A. 1995
B. 1896
C. 1891
D. 1899
Ans-D

MCQ: United Nations Convention on Law of Sea came into force for establishment is
A. 1994
B. 1992
C. 1996
D. 1998
Ans-A

MCQ: Headquarter of ‘NASA’ is located in
A. South Wales
B. Berlin
C. Bern
D. Washington
Ans-D

MCQ: International Telecommunication Union is a recognized member of
A. UN General Assembly
B. UN Development Group
C. UN Security Council
D. UN secretariat
Ans-B

MCQ: Food and agriculture organization was established in
A. 16 October, 1942
B. 16 October, 1945
C. 16 October, 1949
D. 16 October, 1941
Ans-B

MCQ: International Maritime Organization is a specialized agency of
A. European Union
B. UN General Assembly
C. UN Security Council
D. United Nations
Ans-D

MCQ: Scientific bureau of Economic Cooperation Organization is situated in
A. Tehran
B. Turkey
C. Qatar
D. Pakistan
Ans-D

MCQ: United nations Security Council held its first ever session in
A. 26 January, 1948
B. 17 January, 1946
C. 17 January, 1949
D. 17 January, 1944
Ans-B

MCQ: Members of International Energy Agency belongs to
A. WIPO
B. OECD
C. OPEC
D. SAARC
Ans-B

MCQ: Member of Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency belongs to
A. IFC
B. IBRID
C. ICSID
D. IDA
Ans-B

MCQ: Headquarter of International Bank for Reconstruction and Development of World Bank Group is located in
A. Bretton Woods
B. Brussels
C. New York
D. Russia
Ans-C

MCQ: International body ‘IMF’ is abbreviation of
A. Intra country Momentary Funds
B. Inter-regions Money Funds
C. Intergovernmental Manager of Funds
D. International Monetary Fund
Ans-D

MCQ: International Labor Organization received Nobel Peace Prize, in
A. 1965
B. 1969
C. 1966
D. 1962
Ans-B

MCQ: Headquarter of United Nations Industrial Development Organization is located in
A. Geneva
B. Moscow
C. Vienna
D. Rome
Ans-C

MCQ: Organization which operates under umbrella of United Nations includes
A. International Monetary Fund
B. World Bank
C. NATO
D. World Health Organization
Ans-D

MCQ: Headquarter of Economic Cooperation Organization is situated in
A. Oman
B. Afghanistan
C. Turkey
D. Iran
Ans-D

MCQ: International maritime organization ‘s headquarter was in
A. Berlin
B. London
C. Sydney
D. Tokyo
Ans-B

MCQ: International Tribunal for Law of Sea is based in
A. Spain
B. Jamaica
C. Germany
D. Chile
Ans-C

MCQ: European Union was established in
A. 1995
B. 1996
C. 1993
D. 1992
Ans-C

MCQ: Goals of World Bank includes
A. promotion of foreign investment
B. promotion of international trade
C. facilitation of capital investment
D. all of above
Ans-D

MCQ: Headquarter of Permanent Court of Arbitration is located in
A. Rome
B. Paris
C. Netherlands
D. France
Ans-C

MCQ: NATO-led security mission ‘ISAF’ is abbreviation of
A. International Security Alliance Force
B. International Science Alliance Force
C. International Scientific Atomic Firm
D. International Security Assistance Force
Ans-D

MCQ: Liaison office of International Criminal Court is located in
A. Washington
B. Rome
C. New York
D. Geneva
Ans-C

MCQ: International Labor Organization was formulated in
A. 1915
B. 1917
C. 1919
D. 1918
Ans-C

MCQ: Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries was formed in
A. 1962
B. 1968
C. 1960
D. 1965
Ans-C

MCQ: In 1921, name of International Hydrographic Organization was
A. International Hydrographic Bureau
B. International Waters Recorder
C. International Maritime Bureau
D. International Waters Charter
Ans-A

MCQ: World Intellectual Property Organization was established in
A. 14 March, 1962
B. 14 July, 1967
C. 14 August, 1965
D. 14 October, 1960
Ans-B

MCQ: United Nations six principal organs includes
A. World Food Programme
B. UNESCO
C. Economic and Social Council
D. World Bank Group
Ans-C

MCQ: First developed private sector of ‘Wing Of World Bank’ is
A. International Development Association
B. International Monetary Fund
C. International Finance Corporation
D. Interdependent Fairness of Corporation
Ans-A

MCQ: Objectives of International Fund for Agricultural Organization includes
A. transparent markets for agricultural inputs
B. providing improved agricultural technologies
C. providing secure access to land
D. all of above
Ans-D

MCQ: First military interventions by ‘NATO’ is Ace Guard and Anchor Guard prompted by
A. Soviet invasion of Afghanistan
B. Egyptian invasion of Iran
C. Iraqi invasion of Kuwait
D. soviet invasion of Iran
Ans-C

MCQ: Name of domestic intelligence and security service of United States is
A. MI5
B. FBI
C. CIA
D. FSB
Ans-B

MCQ: First chairman and founder of ‘UNICEF’ was
A. William Randal Cremer
B. Fredrik Bajer
C. Ludvik Rajchman
D. Anthony Lake
Ans-C

MCQ: International Finance Corporation was headquartered in
A. Geneva, Switzerland
B. Washington D.C, United States
C. Berlin, Germany
D. Brussels, Belgium
Ans-B

MCQ: World Intellectual Property Organization is specialized agency of
A. United Nations
B. United Nations Security Council
C. United nations Economic Council
D. United Nations Social Council
Ans-A

MCQ: World Court or International Court of Justice is composed of
A. Ten judges
B. Sixteen judges
C. Twelve judges
D. Fifteen judges
Ans-D

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here