International organizations MCQs, international organizations quiz answers  PART-4

International organizations MCQs, international organizations quiz answers  PART-4

International organizations   ” plays an important role for Exams like IAS, State PSC, SSC and other similar competitive exams. www.bkjobcenter.com presents a Complete set of   International organizations  Questions Answers in the form of Practice Sets.

For pdf  Click here

 

 

MCQ: Headquarter of International Atomic Energy Agency was located in
A. Moscow, Russia
B. Vienna, Australia
C. Vienna, Austria
D. Rome, Italy
Ans-c

MCQ: First World Intellectual Property Organization on Changing Face of Innovation was published in
A. 2005
B. 2007
C. 2011
D. 2009
Ans-c

MCQ: Number of Eurasian and Asian nations in Economic Cooperation Organization are
A. 2 Eurasian and 9 Asian nations
B. 3 Eurasian and 8 Asian nations
C. 4 Eurasian and 7 Asian nations
D. 4 Eurasian and 9 Asian nations
Ans-B

MCQ: International Civil Aviation Organization’ is headquartered in
A. Canada
B. Vienna
C. Australia
D. Switzerland
Ans-A

MCQ: Current name of International Hydrographic Bureau is International Hydrographic Organization was adopted in
A. 1975
B. 1977
C. 1972
D. 1970
Ans-D

 

MCQ: International Civil Aviation Organization’ is a specialized agency of
A. United Nations Development Group
B. International Monetary Fund
C. United Nations
D. European Union
Ans-C

MCQ: Bretton Woods Conference which remarks agreement of ‘IMF’ and ‘IBRD’ wing of World Bank was held on
A. 1 to 22 October, 1944
B. 1 to 22 July, 1944
C. 1 to 22 May, 1946
D. 1 to 22 March, 1946
Ans-B

MCQ: International Civil Aviation Organization’ was established in
A. 4 October, 1947
B. 4 April, 1947
C. 4 July, 1948
D. 4 October, 1949
Ans-B

MCQ: Bureau of Investigation adopted its current name Federal Bureau of Investigation in
A. 1952
B. 1955
C. 1958
D. 1959
Ans-C

MCQ: Name of organization which is also a member of Food and Agriculture Organization is
A. IMF
B. International Finance Corporation
C. European Union
D. World Food Programme
Ans-C

 

MCQ: Four governing bodies of Universal Postal Union includes
A. Congress and International Bureau
B. Council of Administration
C. the Postal Operations Council
D. all of above
Ans-D

MCQ: Maastricht Treaty established politico-economic union known as
A. European Parliament
B. European Council
C. European Commission
D. European Union
Ans-D

MCQ: International organization which is considered executive board within United Nations General Assembly is
A. United Nations Economic and Social Council
B. International Finance Corporation
C. United Nations Development Programme
D. International Development Association
Ans-C

MCQ: Headquarter of Federal Bureau of Investigation is situated in
A. Washington
B. New York
C. California
D. Chicago
Ans-A

MCQ: International organization which defines protocols of investigation of air accidents is
A. Intergovernmental Court of Atomic Operation
B. International Court of Aviation Operations
C. International Court of Atomic Operation
D. International Civil Aviation Organization
Ans-D

 

MCQ: International maritime organization was established in
A. 1959
B. 1943
C. 1948
D. 1940
Ans-A

MCQ: United Nations Convention on Law of Sea was signed at
A. Germany
B. Jamaica
C. Copenhagen
D. Chile
Ans-B

MCQ: Country which is not one of group of top eight industrialized democracies is
A. Germany
B. Italy
C. China
D. France
Ans-C

MCQ: United Nations won Nobel Peace Prize in
A. 2009
B. 2005
C. 2001
D. 2000
Ans-C

MCQ: Parliament of European Union was elected by
A. European Council
B. European Union Citizens
C. European Economic Community
D. Court of Justice of European Union
Ans-B

MCQ: International organization ‘ILO’ is abbreviation of
A. International Law Office
B. International Labor Organization
C. Intergovernmental Labor Organization
D. International Law Organization
Ans-B

MCQ: At time of establishment, name of Federal Bureau of Investigation was
A. Central Intelligence Agency
B. National Intelligence Agency
C. Bureau of Justice
D. Bureau of Investigation
Ans-D

MCQ: Headquarter of World Food Programme was located in
A. Washington
B. Arizona
C. Rome
D. California
Ans-C

 

MCQ: Headquarter of ‘UNESCO’ is located in
A. Washington
B. New York City
C. Geneva
D. Nairobi
Ans-B

MCQ: United States government agency ‘NASA’ is abbreviation of
A. National Aeronautics and Space Administration
B. National Administration of Space Aeronautics
C. National Administration of Space Astronauts
D. National Atomic and Space Administration
Ans-A

MCQ: Full form of ICSID (member of World Bank Group) is
A. International Centre for Safety of Investor Documents
B. International Centre for Safety of Intergovernmental Disputes
C. International Center for Settlement of Investment Disputes
D. International Centre for Safety of Intergovernmental Development
Ans-C

MCQ: NATO’ was found back in
A. 4 April, 1949
B. 4 April, 1959
C. 5 May, 1949
D. 12 April, 1949
Ans-A

MCQ: International organization which coordinates and unify petroleum policies is
A. United Nations Economic Commission
B. United Nations Industrial Commission
C. SAARC
D. OPEC
Ans-D

MCQ: IAEA’ is abbreviation of
A. International Atomic Energy Agency
B. Intergovernmental Atomic Energy Agency
C. International Agency of Energy and Atom
D. Interregional Atomic Energy Agency
Ans-A

MCQ: International tribunal prosecuting individual’s war crimes against humanity is
A. United Nations Prosecution Council
B. United Nations Investigation Agency
C. international court of justice
D. international criminal court
Ans-D

MCQ: Finance development institution of World Bank group working on credit enhancement is
A. Multilateral Intervening Guiding Agency
B. Multilateral International Government Authority
C. Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency
D. Multilateral International Guiding Authority
E. Ans-C

 

MCQ: Principal organs of International Criminal Court includes
A. The Presidency and Registry
B. Judicial Divisions
C. The Office of Prosecutor
D. All of above
Ans-D

MCQ: Universal Postal Union was established in
A. 5 June, 1958
B. 5 June, 1898
C. 9 October, 1874
9 October, 1947
Ans-C

MCQ: First country who has received loan from World Bank is
A. United Kingdom
B. Russia
C. France
D. Germany
Ans-C

MCQ: Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency was governed and owned by
A. member countries
B. UN general assembly
C. UN development group
D. UN Security Council
Ans-A

MCQ: World Tourism Organization is a specialized agency of
A. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
B. International Civil Aviation Organization
C. United Nations
D. Economic Cooperation Organization
Ans-C

 

MCQ: International Energy Agency was established in framework of organization whose name is
A. OECD
B. OPEC
C. SAARC
D. WIPO
Ans-A

MCQ: United Nations’ Environment Programme was established in
A. 1969
B. 1960
C. 1972
D. 1965
Ans-C

MCQ: United Nations’ Development Programme was established in
A. 1960
B. 1945
C. 1965
D. 1955
Ans-C

MCQ: Headquarter of ‘North Atlantic Treaty Organization’ is located in
A. California
B. Brussels, Belgium
C. Panama
D. Washington
Ans-B

MCQ: International Finance Corporation was owned and governed by
A. member countries
B. UN general assembly
C. UN development group
D. UN Security Council
Ans-A

MCQ: International Criminal Court started functioning on
A. 28 September, 1991
B. 1 July, 2002
C. 5 July, 2002
D. 10 October, 1996
Ans-B
Answer
MCQ: Organization which is responsible for legal disputes are settled and opinions are given to submitted legal questions by UN General Assembly and UN branches is
A. International Law Legislature
B. International Criminal Court
C. International Court of Justice
D. International Criminal Court
Ans-C

MCQ: World Health Organization is a recognized member of
A. UN Security Council
B. World Food Programme
C. Food and Agriculture Organization
D. UN Development Group
Ans-A

 

MCQ: Precursor of World Wildlife Fund whose name is Conservation Fund was established in
A. 1947
B. 1948
C. 1949
D. 1942
Ans-A

MCQ: Organization which is not a member of World Bank Group is
A. International Monetary Fund
B. International Finance Corporation
C. International Development Association
D. International Bank for Development and Reconstruction
Ans-A

MCQ: Headquarter of ‘MIGA’ is located in
A. Washington
B. Australia
C. Austria
D. France
Ans-A

MCQ: Headquarter of World Intellectual Property Organization is located in
A. Rome, Italy
B. Bern, Switzerland
C. Berlin, Germany
D. Geneva, Switzerland
Ans-D

MCQ: International Fund for Agricultural Development is a specialized agency of
A. United Nations
B. World Food Programme
C. Food and Agriculture Organization
D. ICSID
Ans-A

 

MCQ: United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees won its second Nobel Peace Prize, in
A. 1970
B. 1975
C. 1978
D. 1981
Ans-D

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here