International organizations MCQs, international organizations quiz answers  PART-5

International organizations   ” plays an important role for Exams like IAS, State PSC, SSC and other similar competitive exams. www.bkjobcenter.com presents a Complete set of   International organizations  Questions Answers in the form of Practice Sets.

For pdf  Click here

 

MCQ: South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation is an organization of
A. Five countries
B. Eight countries
C. Seven countries
D. Four countries
Ans-B

MCQ: South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation was established in
A. 1985
B. 1982
C. 1975
D. 1970
Ans-A

MCQ: International Criminal Court is located in
A. Netherlands
B. Greenwich
C. London
D. Tokyo
Ans-A

MCQ: World Bank is a recognized member of
A. United Nations Development Council
B. United Nations Development Group
C. United Nations Security Council
D. United Nations General Assembly
Ans-B

MCQ: International financial institution ‘World Bank’ was founded in
A. October, 1948
B. April, 1949
C. July, 1944
D. May, 1945
Ans-C

MCQ: Headquarter of United Nations (UN) is located in
A. Washington
B. Nairobi
C. Geneva
D. New York City
Ans-D

MCQ: International Atomic Energy Agency was established on
A. 25 September, 1945
B. 29 July, 1957
C. 29 March, 1967
D. 25 May, 1943
Ans-B

MCQ: First General Conference took place in
A. 1947
B. 1946
C. 1948
D. 1949
Ans-B

 

MCQ: International Monetary Fund is headquartered in
A. Washington, United States
B. New York City, United States
C. Geneva, Switzerland
D. Avenue Du Mont Blanc, Switzerland
Ans-A

MCQ: Name of international organization which facilitates international police cooperation is
A. Permanent Court of Arbitration
B. Interpol
C. International Court of Justice
D. NATO
Ans-B

MCQ: Headquarter of ‘ICSID’ are located in
A. Bangkok, Singapore
B. Washington D.C, United States
C. Tokyo, Japan
D. Moscow, Russia
Ans-B

MCQ: Headquarter of United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees is located in
A. Moscow
B. Austria
C. Australia
D. Geneva
Ans-D

MCQ: Fall of Berlin Wall took place in
A. 1969
B. 1979
C. 1989
D. 1976
Ans-C

 

MCQ: United Nations specialized agency whose main concern is international public health is known as
A. ICSID
B. IBRD
C. World Food Programme
D. world health organization
Ans-D

MCQ: Parliament of European Union was elected after
A. Five years
B. Six years
C. Seven years
D. Nine years
Ans-A

MCQ: Secretary general of United Nations ‘Bank Ki Moon’ belongs to
A. Japan
B. China
C. South Korea
D. North Korea
Ans-D

MCQ: Leading publication on health ‘World Health Report’ is issued every year by
A. UNICEF
B. World Health Organization
C. World Food Programme
D. World Wildlife Fund
Ans-B

MCQ: Parent organization of United Nations Development Programme is
A. United Nations Economic and Social Council
B. World Bank
C. International Monetary Fund
D. International Finance Corporation
Ans-A

 

MCQ: Charter of Economic Cooperation Organization was signed by Turkey, Iran and Afghanistan in
A. 1995
B. 1990
C. 1998
D. 2003
Ans-A

MCQ: Country which is not a member of International Criminal Police Organization at time of its establishment is
A. Yugoslavia
B. Switzerland
C. United States
D. Greece
Ans-C

MCQ: Headquarter of Universal Postal Union is located in
A. Rome, Italy
B. Bern, Switzerland
C. Berlin, Germany
D. Washington, United States
Ans-B

MCQ: Services provided by International Bank for Reconstruction and Development includes
A. flexible loans
B. financial derivatives
C. catastrophic risk financing
D. all of above
Ans-D

MCQ: Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency was established in
A. 1988
B. 1978
C. 1968
D. 1985
Ans-A

 

MCQ: Five major programs through which ‘UNESCO’ pursues its objectives includes
A. education and culture
B. natural sciences
C. social sciences
D. education and science
Ans-A

MCQ: International organization World Food Programme is a member of
A. UN Security Council
B. Food and Agriculture Organization
C. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
D. UN Development Group
Ans-D

MCQ: Headquarter of Food and Agriculture Organization is located in
A. Rome, Italy
B. Moscow, Russia
C. Washington, USA
D. Geneva, Switzerland
Ans-A

MCQ: Secretariat and cultural department of Economic Cooperation Organization are located in
A. Qatar
B. Pakistan
C. Tehran
D. Turkey
Ans-C

MCQ: Length of term for judges in International Court of Justice is
A. Six years
B. Eight years
C. Nine years
D. Ten years
Ans-C

 

MCQ: International Energy Agency was established in
A. 1978
B. 1974
C. 1964
D. 1954
Ans-B

MCQ: Official currency used for indexing in Organization of Petroleum Exporting countries is
A. US Dollars
B. Australian Dollars
C. Saudi Riyal
D. Euro
Ans-A

MCQ: Three laboratories of International Atomic Energy Agency are located in
A. Vienna
B. Monaco
C. Seibersdorf?
D. all of above
Ans-D

MCQ: Specialized agency of United Nations which coordinates postal policies among its member nations is known as
A. UPU
B. UNHCR
C. UNDP
D. IBRD
Ans-A

MCQ: ‘World Food Programme’ was established in
A. 1979
B. 1961
C. 1966
D. 1978
Ans-B

 

MCQ: Wing of World Bank Group which provides loans to developing countries with low income is
A. IFC
B. MIGA
C. IDA
D. IBRD
Ans-D

MCQ: International Center for Settlement of Investment Disputes’ was established in
A. 1976
B. 1966
C. 1956
D. 1948
Ans-B

MCQ: Motto of ‘Food and Agriculture Organization’ is
A. Let’s there be nutrition
B. Let’s there be bread
C. Let’s there be food
D. Let’s there be health
Ans-B

MCQ: Principal organ of United Nations General Assembly which deals with trade, development and investment issues is
A. UNCTAD
B. European Union
C. IBRD
D. ICSID
Ans-B

 

World Physical Geography GK

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here